Other Committees

 LIST OF COMMITTEES & CELLS

 

  1. GOVERNING COUNCIL
  2. ACADEMIC COUNCIL
  3. PLANNING AND MONITORING BOARD
  4. BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE
  5.  PURCHASE COMMITTEE
  6. HOSTEL MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE
  7. CANTEEN COMMITTEE
  8. PLACEMENT COMMITTEE     
  9. AWARDS COMMITTEE
  10. FACULTY AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
  11.  LIBRARY COMMITTEE
  12.  ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE
  13. DISCIPLINE AND WELFARE COMMITTEE
  14.  NEWS LETTER / COLLEGE CALENDAR / PROSPECTUS COMMITTEE
  15.  GRIEVANCES COMMITTEE
  16.   COMPLAINTS CUM REDRESSAL COMMITTEE
  17.   TRANSPORT COMMITTEE
  18.   INTERNET COMMITTEE
  19.   RESEARCH COMMITTEE
  20.   PROMOTION COMMITTEE
  21. WOMEN EMPOWERMENT CELL (WE CELL)
  22. QUALITY IMPROVEMENT CELL (QIC)
  23. INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANE (IQAC)
  24. ENTREPRENUER DEVELOPMENT CELL (ED CELL)
  25. STUDENT CLUB OR INNOVATION CELL

 

  1. GOVERNING COUNCIL 
S.No. Members Position
1 Prof. M.Mala Chairperson
2 Mr.V.P.Murugesh Member
3 Mr.G.N.Gopalarathinam Member
4 Dr.M.Ramalingam Member
5 Dr.R.Nalini Member
6 Dr.S.Salivahanan Member
7 Dr.K.Ananthanarayanan Member
8 Dr.S.Rajendra Boopathy Member
9 Mr.K.Manivannan Member from Industry
10 Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Member
11 Dr.PL.S.Muthaiah Member
12 Dr.S.Lakshmi Member Secretary

 Special Invitees : 

1 Mr.J. Harinarayanamoorthy Member
2 Mr.J.Rajasekar Member

 2. ACADEMIC COUNCIL

S.No. Members Present Position
1 Prof. M.Mala, Chairperson Special Invitee
2 Dr.M. Ramalingam, Director Special Invitee
3 Dr. S.Lakshmi , Principal Chairman
4 Dr. M.A.Panneer Selvam, Professor, EEE Member
5

Dr.D.Sheela, Dean (R&D) & HOD, ECE

Member
6 Mr.R. Bhoominathan, HOD i/c, AERO Member
7 Mr.K. Vellaichamy, HOD, Civil Member
8 Dr.S.Surendran, HOD,CSE Member
9 Dr.K.Srinivasan, HOD,EEE  Member
10 Mr.G. Kamesh, HOD, IT &  Co-ordinator, QIC   Member
11 Dr.M.Durairaj, HOD, MECH Member
12 Dr.P.Priyadarsini, HOD,MBA Member
13 Mr.G. Srinivasan , HOD, S&H Member
14 Ms.K.Kumuthapriya, Chief Proctor Member
15 Mr.S. Arivarasan, NSS Prog.Officer Member
16 Dr.M.P.Natarajan, Professor, Mech Member
17 Mr.J.Purushothaman, Librarian Member
18

Mr.M.Chandhirasekaran, Head, Training and Placement

Member
19

Mr. P.Rajinikanth, Director of Physical Education

Member
20 Mr.P.Senthilmurugan, Coordinator – IQAC Member
21 Dr.R. Zahira, Coordinator, WE CELL Member
22 Mr.M.Rathinam, A.O. Member
23 Dr.PL.S.Muthaiah, Dean, Student Affairs Member Secretary

 3. PLANNING AND MONITORING BOARD

 

 Name

 

 Position

 

 Category

Present Designation/        Occupation

 

Mobile Numbers

Dr. Lakshmi S Chairman Principal of the college Principal 8754412621
Dr. Muthaiah PL.S. Member Senior faculty member of the college Professor 9962579558
Dr. Panneerselvam M.A. Member Senior faculty member of the college Professor 9445811969
Dr. Ramalingam M Member Senoir faculty member from University/other college Professor 9444021656
Mr. Murugesh V.P. Member Industrial expert in the field of engineering and technology Others – Industrialist  
Mr. Sathish M Member Architect /Civil Engineer Others – Site Engineer 9962585319

4. BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Prof.M.Mala Chairperson & Managing Trustee Chairperson
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Member
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member
Ms.K.Lakshmi Sr.Accountant Member
Dr.P.Priyadarshini Professor & Head, MBA Member Secretary

 5. PURCHASE COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Dean, EEE Member
Mr.D.Suresh Stores In charge Member
Dr.PL.S.Muthaiah Dean, SA Member Secretary

6. HOSTEL MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson

Student Representatives – Boys

Members

Student Representatives – Girls

Members
Mr.Stephen Ravindran Hostel Warden – Boys Member
Ms.Sahaya opisia Hostel Warden – Girls Member
Dr.M.Durairaj Professor & Head, Mech Member Secretary

7. CANTEEN COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson

Student Representatives

Members
Dr.M.Durairaj Professor & Head, Mech Member
Mr.P.Santhanamoorthy Asso.Professor, Mech Member
Mr.M.Rathinam A.O. Member Secretary

8. PLACEMENT COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Mr.M.Chandhirasekaran Head, Training & Placement Chairman & Member Secretary
Mr.B.Karthikeyan Asso.Professor, MBA Member
Ms.V.Thenmozhi Asst.Placement Officer Member
Mr.A.Packiyaraj Asst.Professor, Aero Member
Mr.T.Manikandan Asst.Professor, Civil Member
Mr.D.Jeyamani Asst.Professor, CSE Member
Mr.S.Karthik Asst.Professor, ECE Member
Mr.B.Partheeban Asst.Professor, EEE Member
Mr.M.Anbarasan Asst.Professor, IT Member
Mr.G.Saravanan Asst.Professor, Mech Member
Mr.P.Senthilmurugan Asst.Professor, MBA Member

9. AWARDS COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson

All HODs

Members
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Professor, EEE Member
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member
Dr.D.Sheela Professor & Head, ECE Member Secretary

10. FACULTY AND STAFF DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member

All HODs

Members
Dr.D.Sheela Professor & Head, ECE Member Secretary

11. LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member

All HODs

Members
Mr.J.Purushothaman Librarian Member Secretary

12. ANTI RAGGING COMMITTEE

Sl. No. Name Position Category Present Designation / Occupation
1 Dr. Lakshmi S Chairman Principal Principal
2 Mr. Rajangam D Member Police Department Police Inspector
3 Ms. Amutha M Member Revenue/Talu k/Civil/Officer s Revenue Inspector
4 Ms. Sumathi Srinivas S Member Official of NGO Managing Director Twilite Group
5 Mr. Murugan R Member Representatives of parents Mason
6 Mrs. Thanga Valarmathi R Member Representatives of parents House wife
7 Ms. Kumari Ambika J Member Representatives of Students Student III Year AERO
8 Mr. Sanjay T Member Representatives of Students Student IV Year CSE
9 Mr. Rathinam M Member Representatives Non- Teaching Administrative Officer
10

Mr. Santhanamoorthy P

Member Representatives Teaching Associate Professor
11 Dr. Muthaiah PL.S. Member Secretary Representatives Teaching Dean SA

13. DISCIPLINE AND WELFARE COMMITTEE

Sl.No. Name Position Category
1 Dr.K. Srinivasan Chairman & Member Secretary Head of the Department
2 Dr.M. Durairaj Member Head of the Department
3 Dr.S. Surendran Member Senior Faculty
4 Dr.PL.S..Muthaiah Member Senior Faculty
5 Dr.D.Sheela Member Student Counsellor (Staff)
6 Dr.R.Zahira Member Lady faculty member
7 Ms..Sasikala.S Member Lady faculty member
8 Ms..Sahaya Opisia.S Member Warden / Deputy Warden of Girls Hostel
9 Mr..Stephen Ravindran.G Member Warden / Deputy Warden of Boys Hostel

14. NEWS LETTER / COLLEGE CALENDAR / PROSPECTUS COMMITTEE

Name Position Category
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Professor, EEE Member
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member
Dr.PL.S. Muthaiah Dean Student Affairs Member

All HODs

Members
Dr.P.Priyadarsini Professor & Head, MBA Member Secretary

15. GRIEVANCES COMMITTEE

Name of the Member Position Contact No. E.Mail ID
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam, Dean, Academics, EEE Chairman 9003231499 mapselvam@gmail.com
Dr.PL.S.Muthaiah, Dean (SA) & Professor, Mech Member 9962579858 plsmuthaiah@gmail.com

Dr.N. Venkatesan, Asso.Professor,Mech

Member 9884402575 venkatn01@yahoo.com
Dr.R. Zahira, Associate Professor, EEE Member 9841533808 zahirajaved@gmail.com

16. COMPLAINTS CUM REDRESSAL COMMITTEE

Sl.No. Name Category Present Designation / Occupation
1 Dr. Zahira R Faculty in EEE Associate Professor
2 Ms. Swarnalatha A Faculty in Aero Assistant Professor
3 Dr. Venkatesan N Faculty In Mechanical Engineering Associate Professor
4 Mr. Rajesh Menon M Student Counsellor Others-Director Turning Point

17. TRANSPORT COMMITTEE

Name Category Present Designation / Occupation
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson
Dr.PL.S.Muthaiah Dean, SA Deputy Chairman
Mr.P.Santhanamoorthy Asso.Professor, Mech Member
Mr.K.Karthikeyan Asst.Professor, EEE Member
Mr.T. Suresh Sr.Asst.Professor, ECE Member Secretary

18.  INTERNET COMMITTEE

Name Category Present Designation / Occupation
Dr.S. Surendran Professor & Head, CSE Chairman & Member Secretary
All HODs Members
Ms.P. Selvakumari Asst.Professor, CSE Member Secretary

19. RESEARCH COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.D.Sheela Dean R&D Chairperson & Member Secretary
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Deputy Chairperson
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Professor, EEE Member
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member
Dr.PL.S. Muthaiah Dean Student Affairs Member

All HODs

Members

20. PROMOTION COMMITTEE

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson & Member Secretary
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Professor, EEE Member
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member
Dr.PL.S. Muthaiah Dean Student Affairs Member

All HODs

Members

21. STUDENT CLUB / INNOVATION CELL

Sl.No. Name Position
1 JOHN KEATS LITERARY CLUB Dr.D.Sheela, Ms.R.Aarthi & Ms.A.Sulochana
2 CORPORATE CLUB

Mr.B.Karthikeyan, Mr.M.Chandhirasekaran & Mr.P.Senthilmurugan

3 CODE-X CLUB Dr.S.Surendran & Mr.G.Kamesh
4 ROBOTICS CLUB Mr.K.Prabhakaran
5 E- CLUB Dr.P.Priyadarsini & Ms.G.H.Kerinab Beenu
6 NEOTERIZO CLUB Dr.K.Srinivasan  & Dr.M.Durairaj
7 KAMBAR TAMIL PERAVAI Mr.K.Vellaichamy & Ms.B.Selvalakshmi
8 RAMANUJAM  CLUB Ms.P.Agasthi & Ms.P.Kalarani

 22. WOMEN EMPOWERMENT CELL (WE CELL)

Name Category Position
Dr.R.Zahira Asso. Professor, EEE Chairperson
Ms.A. Swarnalatha, A.P. Asst.Professor, Aero Member
Ms.S. Deepika, A.P. Asst.Professor, Civil Member
Ms.C. Bhuvaneshwari, A.P. Asst.Professor, ECE Member
Ms.M. Subashini, A.P. Asst.Professor, EEE Member
Ms.S. Rahmath Nisha, Sr.A.P. Asst.Professor, IT Member
Ms.A.V. Jisha Kumari, Sr.A.P. Asst.Professor, S&H Member
Dr.G.H.Kerinab Beenu Ass0.Professor, MBA Member
Ms.B. Selvalakshmi, A.P. Asst.Professor, CSE Member Secretary

 23. QUALITY IMPROVEMENT CELL (QIC)

Name Category Position
Dr.S.Lakshmi Principal Chairperson
Dr.M.A.Panneerselvam Professor, EEE Member
Dr.M.Ramalingam Director Member
Dr.PL.S. Muthaiah Dean Student Affairs Member

All HODs

Members
Mr.G.Kamesh Sr.Asst.Professor & Head, IT Member Secretary

24. INTERNAL QUALITY ASSURANCE (IQAC)

S.No. Name the Members Designation
1 Dr.S.Lakshmi, Principal Chairman
2 Dr.M.Ramalingam, Director Management Representative
3 All HODs Members
4 Dr.M.Durairaj, Professor & Head, Mech Alumni Member
5 Mr.Delta Narayanaswamy Employer
6 Mrs.Thanga Valarmathi Parent Member
7 Mr.M.Rathinam, A.O. Administrative Office Member
8 Ms.K.Lakshmi, Senior Accountant Administrative Office Member
9 Chairman  of Student Council Student Member
10 Mr.Suresh Community Representative
11 Mr.P.Senthilmurugan, Assistant Professor

Member Secretary &IQAC Coordinator

25. ENTREPRENUER DEVELOPMENT CELL (ED CELL)

S.No. Name the Members Designation
1 Dr.S.Lakshmi, Principal Chair
2 Dr.P. Priyadarshini Member
3 Dr.G.H.Kerinab Beenu Member Secretary