Student Activity - Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Curricular Activities


Name Description
A.Deepa ,T.M. Jambukeswaran ,K.Gopinath ,S.Harish ,H. Bharath Kumar Participated in softskill workshop conducted by SRR Engg college.
A.Deepa ,K.Gopinath ,B, Maniarasi,V.Meenakshi,B.Vinnuthna,Atul viswas Participated in MATLAB workshop coducted by Tagore Engineering College.
A.Deepa Presented a Paper in Paper Presentation Context organized by MNM Jain Engineering College and secured II Place.
T.M. Jambukeswaran
  1. Participated in Circuit Debugging Event Conducted by Meenakshi Sundarrajan Engg College and secured II Place.
  2. Participated in Treasure Hunt Event Conducted by Meenakshi Sundarrajan Engg College and secured III Place.
H. Bharath Kumar Participated in Paper Presentation Organized by MNM Jain Engineering College.
Atul Viswas Participated in Softcomputing Techniques conducted by Dr.MGR University.
V.Meenakshi Participated in PLC Programming coducted by Tagore Engineering College.
S.Gireesh Participated in paper presentation conducted by Eswari Engineering college and secured III prize.
Henry Manoj D'souza Participated in paper Presentation conducted by Easwari engg college and secured III prize.

Extra Curricular Activities


Name Description
Saravanan
  1. Secured I Place in Ball Badmitton Tournament - Anna University Zone.
  2. Secured III Place in Ball Badmitton Tournament - Anna University InterZone
M.Prem Sharma,A.Akileshwaran Secured III place in Ball Badmitton Tournament - Anna University Zonal.
Saravanan Secured III Place in Football Tournament - Annauniversity Zonal.
S.Harish ,Ramprasad,N.Aravind,Saravanan,Prabakaran, Runner Up in Cricket Tournament - Anna University.
S.Harish ,J.Arunkumar Winner in Basketball Tournament -Anna university
N.Manikandan Secured III place in Kabadi - Anna university zonal
A.Deepa ,B. Maniarasi ,Pavithra . J ,Tejaswi Runner Up in Basket Ball Tournament - Tagore Engineering College.
S.Harish
  1. Secure I place in Silent Mode - Tagore Engineering College.
  2. Secured I place in Carrom - Tagore Engineering College.
B. Maniarasi ,Pavithra . J ,Saranya
  1. Runner Up in Throwball - Tagore Engineering College.
  2. Winner in Volley Ball Tournament - Tagore Engineering College.
B. Maniarasi Secured 4th place in Throwball - VELS university
Thangavelu,Arun balaji Runner in Kho-Kho in Tagore Engineering College.
Sivashankar. N Secured II place in Kho-Kho in Tagore Engineering College.

About TEC


We at this Institution, envision the holistic development of our students into vibrant professionals, conscious of human values and eco-friendly environment and competent in skills. They will be the torch-bearers in their respective fields of study, quite capable of serving the community in a befitting manner...

Contact Us


Tagore Engineering College
Rathinamangalam, Vandalur (via),
Chennai 600 127.
91 44 67499400 / 01 / 02 / 03 / 04 / 05 / 06 / 07/08
Fax: +91 44 67499411

For Admission


Administrative Office
No. 25, Mahalingam Street,
Mahalingapuram,Nungambakkam
Chennai - 600 034.
[Telephone]+91 44 28174455 & 44 28174499